Re-balance Cycle Reminder All MyPlanIQ’s newsletters are archived here.

Regular AAC (Asset Allocation Composite), SAA and TAA portfolios are always rebalanced on the first trading day of a month. the next re-balance will be on Tuesday January 3, 2023. 

As a reminder to expert users: advanced portfolios are still re-balanced based on their original re-balance schedules and they are not the same as those used in Strategic and Tactical Asset Allocation (SAA and TAA) portfolios of a plan.

Latest Market And Trend Review

As we just had a major rebalance last week, it’s pertinent to review the latest market and economy trend.

Major asset trends

As of the last Friday, major stock asset trends were encouraging:

DescriptionSymbol4 Weeks13 Weeks52 WeeksTrend Score
International Developed StksVEA10.87%10.93%-6.28%3.33%
US High Yield BondsJNK4.2%3.78%-3.83%1.29%
US StocksVTI7.97%4.6%-9.69%0.97%
Treasury BillsSHV0.3%0.97%1.45%0.85%
Emerging Market StksVWO8.37%1.5%-14.25%-0.78%
Total US BondsBND5.38%0.14%-10.31%-0.89%
US Equity REITsVNQ7.31%-2.51%-14.11%-3.27%

Among US stocks, other than high growth stocks, most had positive trend scores:

Please login or register an account to view the newsletter