Ask A Question
Please register or login to ask a question.
Recent Questions
  • MyPlan IQ-P Composite Momentum Scoring Global risk Assets-tactical allocation-Portfolio-ID73834
    RBRowe7 asked · 09/14/2021 · 1 replies
    Re.
    • #1
    • For the specific portfolio you mentioned, it does require an expert subscription. However, you can follow the other all stock portfolio mentioned in the newsletter that only requires a basic subscription. This portfolio utilizes the same composite indicator and momentum scores as the expert one except it has more overall fixed weights on us stocks, REIT and international stocks. 

      All of these portfolios will receive rebalance emails after the last trading day of a month (if there is a rebalance, many months there aren’t rebalances) so that users can rebalance on the followed first trading day of next month.  Thanks.
      Admin · 09/15/2021 17:01:29
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • P_61056
    padden asked · 08/31/2021 · 1 replies
    Re.
    • #1
    • The holding itself is a portfolio. Please click on 'Click here for more portfolio details and features' and then you'll be on the portfolio page with old format. Over there, you'll be able to click on this portfolio link to visit the portfolio
      Admin · 08/31/2021 20:02:31
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • retirement calculator shows blank screen
    npatil asked · 08/26/2021 · 2 replies
    Re.
    • #2
    • This has been fixed. Thank you. 
      Admin · 08/30/2021 16:17:16
    • #1
    • Apparently this was a bug caused by our recent security upgrade. We are working on it. Thank you for letting us know. 
      Admin · 08/27/2021 13:57:44
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • new portfolio
    sojourner asked · 08/21/2021 · 1 replies
    Re.
    • #1
    • This is a bit confusing for long time users like you: yes, the 'default' two portfolios listed on a user's dashboard are based on (AAC) Asset Allocation Composite strategy, not the old TAA (Tactical Asset Allocation).

      We have tried to simplify our offering in order not to complicate new users. The names like MPIQ ETF Allocation Moderate are indeed the same as MPIQ Core ETFs Asset Allocation Composite. You can find out more information by clicking on 'click here for more portfolio details and features' on a portfolio page like this ( https://www.myplaniq.com/invest/port/?ID=75,064) for more information. 


      Admin · 08/23/2021 20:45:47
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • Erroneous 1 Week Performance for WE 7/23/2021
    rptrader1 asked · 07/24/2021 · 1 replies
    Re.
    • #1
    • Thank you for the catch. We investigate and found that our price of VFINX on 7/16 Friday was a stale price, using the same price of 7/15. This was an error from our data provider (Nasdaq) on Friday 7/16. We continue to monitor our data (and appreciate your regular monitoring also) and have notified our data provider. Our other prices are all fine. In fact, even the same fund, different class VFIAX (Vanguard 500 index Admiral) is correct. Very puzzling. 
      Admin · 07/26/2021 14:05:07
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • paypal
    viscotop asked · 07/22/2021 · 1 replies
    Re.
    • #1
    • It looks like you didn't have issue with PayPal. Your payment did go through. 
      Admin · 07/23/2021 14:33:50
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • Erroneous 1 Week Performance number
    rptrader1 asked · 07/10/2021 · 2 replies
    Re.
    • #2
    • Here is the update on the issue: it's caused by the July 4th (July 5th off) holiday. Somehow, our calculation of 1wk return in a portfolio was off, it used July 1st. close return. i.e. our 1 wk calculation is really last 5 trading days. We'll work on this to fix it. 

      On the other hand, the actual simulation and other calculation are all correct. 

      Thank you for pointing this out. 
      Admin · 07/13/2021 14:44:07
    • #1
    • I believe you meant this (currently, it shows the following data)

      Portfolio Performance Comparison
      Ticker/Portfolio Name1 Week
      Return*
      YTD
      Return**
      1Yr AR1Yr Sharpe3Yr AR3Yr Sharpe5Yr AR5Yr Sharpe10Yr AR10Yr Sharpe15Yr AR
      P Composite Momentum Market VFINX1.2%17.2%40.6%2.6918.1%1.1417.4%1.2415.0%1.0314.3%
      VFINX (Vanguard 500 Index Investor)0.4%17.2%40.6%2.6918.2%0.7517.5%0.8814.7%0.8110.7%

      *: NOT annualized

      **YTD: Year to Date


      It's of course wrong for the 1-wk return. We are investigating. But the overall 1 yr or 3 month etc. are the same as VFINX. It does happen to many portfolios. So for now, there is a problem for 1 week return. 
      Admin · 07/12/2021 14:24:03
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • Performance comparison charts not current
    gpryor1 asked · 07/06/2021 · 1 replies
    Re.
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • Asset Class Returns erroneous
    rptrader1 asked · 07/03/2021 · 3 replies
    Re.
    • #3
    • in future I will take screenshot
      rptrader1 · 07/07/2021 21:23:29
    • #2
    • Sorry, meant for this page https://www.myplaniq.com/LTISystem/jsp/fundtop/assetOverview.action
      Admin · 07/06/2021 12:57:30
    • #1
    • Are you referring to this page? We are not seeing the returns you mentioned. Please pay attention to the 'as of 7/2/2021' date. Maybe you were seeing a different date? 

      Asset Class Trends (As of 07/02/2021)
      Asset Class1 Weeks4 Weeks13 Weeks26 Weeks52 WeeksTrend Score
      Commodities2.7%2.2%15.5%32.7%56.5%21.9%
      Long Term Treasuries2.1%3.5%5.5%-7.3%-9.6%-1.2%
      US Stocks1.3%3.0%8.1%16.5%44.5%14.7%
      US Bonds0.7%0.8%1.7%-1.7%-0.6%0.2%
      High Yield Bonds0.7%1.0%2.4%2.5%11.0%3.5%
      Gold0.4%-5.6%3.3%-6.2%0.2%-1.6%
      National Muni Interm0.2%0.0%1.2%0.9%3.8%1.3%
      Cash0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
      Intl Bonds-0.1%-1.8%0.8%-3.9%6.7%0.3%
      US REITs-0.3%0.8%10.5%22.4%33.0%13.3%
      Global Real Estate-0.5%-1.2%5.2%8.5%23.1%7.0%
      Intl Stocks-0.8%-1.5%4.6%10.0%34.9%9.4%
      Emerging Mkt Stocks-1.4%-1.6%2.7%7.8%33.6%8.2%


      Admin · 07/06/2021 12:56:39
    Please register or login to answer a question.
  • Subscriptions
    mgriffith1953 asked · 06/17/2021 · 1 replies
    Re.
    • #1
    • Basic subscription
      Admin · 06/17/2021 20:08:43
    Please register or login to answer a question.

View More Topics on Support Forum

Need More Help?
mail

Contact MyPlanIQ

If you have personal questions about your account or subscription, you can contact us through email. Typically, you'll get response in the following business day. Email Us

Frequently Asked Questions
Register for FREE No Credit Card Required
Or Start FREE 30-day trial now >>
Community Comments

Members enjoy Free features

  • Customize and follow a diversified strategic allocation portfolio for your 401k, IRA and brokerage investments within minutes
  • Receive monthly or quarterly re-balance emails
  • Enter funds and percentages in your portfolio, see its historical performance and receive ongoing rebalance emails
  • Real time fund ranking and selection for your plans
  • Quality retirement investing newsletter emails
  • Fund ranking and selection for your plans

Tens of thousands of users have signed up!

Join Now (Free)
No Credit Card Required

User names can only consist of alphabetic and
numeric characters.(eg: 0-9a-zA-Z)
I agree to the Terms of use

Login With Facebook:

Get Started Now. It's Free!

Get portfolio suggestions for your
401k plan or brokerage accounts

Powered by MyPlanIQ
You have created an account on MyPlanIQ.com by using this email "", please login MyPlanIQ account or reset your password.