Re-balance Cycle Reminder All MyPlanIQ’s newsletters are archived here.

For regular SAA and TAA portfolios, the next re-balance will be on Monday, July 31, 2017. You can also find the re-balance calendar for 2017 on ‘Dashboard‘ page once you log in.

As a reminder to expert users: advanced portfolios are still re-balanced based on their original re-balance schedules and they are not the same as those used in Strategic and Tactical Asset Allocation (SAA and TAA) portfolios of a plan.

Please note that we now list the next re-balance date on every portfolio page.

How To Beat The Best Balanced Allocation Fund

When it comes to finding the best balanced allocation fund, several well known names come to mind:

“Best” Balanced Funds Comparison (as of 6/23/2016)
FundYTD
Return**
1Yr AR3Yr AR5Yr AR10Yr AR10Yr Sharpe
PRWCX (T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation)9.5%11.7%9.5%13.2%8.2%0.54
BRUFX (Bruce)7.3%5.5%3.9%10.5%6.9%0.68
DODBX (Dodge & Cox Balanced)5.0%17.6%6.9%13.0%5.9%0.35
VBINX (Vanguard Balanced Index Inv)6.4%10.5%6.5%9.7%6.5%0.51
MALOX (BlackRock Global Allocation Instl)7.9%10.9%3.2%7.2%5.0%0.41
PASDX (PIMCO All Asset D)6.0%10.0%0.8%4.0%4.7%0.51
GBMFX (GMO Benchmark-Free Allocation III)7.5%9.2%0.9%5.0%4.9%0.59

You can find these funds in our SmartMoneyIQ Managers. We regularly review or mention these funds. 

The highlighted ones are domestic balanced funds and the rest are global allocation funds. 

Please login or register an account to view the newsletter