Re-balance Cycle Reminder All MyPlanIQ’s newsletters are archived here.

For regular SAA and TAA portfolios, the next re-balance will be on Monday, September 9, 2019. You can also find the re-balance calendar for 2019 on ‘Dashboard‘ page once you log in.

As a reminder to expert users: advanced portfolios are still re-balanced based on their original re-balance schedules and they are not the same as those used in Strategic and Tactical Asset Allocation (SAA and TAA) portfolios of a plan.

Please note that we now list the next re-balance date on every portfolio page.

PIMCO Income Fund and Other Total Return Bond Funds Update

PIMCO income fund (PONAX) has been one of the best star players among the total return bond funds used for our total return bond portfolios (see What We Do->Brokerage Investors page) for the past 10 years. Unfortunately, it has underperformed badly this year. In this newsletter, we look at the latest performance of these funds and discuss performance issues. 

Latest total return bond fund performance

First, let’s look at the following table for the latest returns: 

Return Comparison (as of 8/16/2019):
NameYTD
Return**
1Yr AR3Yr AR5Yr AR10Yr AR15Yr AR
PBDAX (PIMCO Investment Grade Corp Bd A)12.4%11.9%4.6%4.6%6.6% N/A
VWEHX (Vanguard High-Yield Corporate Inv)10.9%7.3%5.3%4.7%7.5%6.2%
MWTRX (Metropolitan West Total Return Bond M)8.8%9.9%3.2%3.1%5.4%5.4%
VBMFX (Vanguard Total Bond Market Index Inv)8.7%10.0%2.8%3.1%3.7%4.1%
Schwab Total Return Bond8.6%8.6%5.2%4.1%7.4%8.0%
PTRAX (PIMCO Total Return Admin)8.3%9.2%3.5%3.1%4.3%5.0%
TGMNX (TCW Total Return Bond N)7.9%9.4%2.9%2.9%5.0%5.5%
LSBRX (Loomis Sayles Bond Retail)7.6%4.0%2.5%1.4%5.9%5.9%
DLTNX (DoubleLine Total Return Bond N)6.0%7.5%3.2%3.3% N/AN/A
PONAX (PIMCO Income A)4.2%5.1%4.7%4.4%8.6%N/A

 Ten year returns: 

Please login or register an account to view the newsletter