Re-balance Cycle Reminder All MyPlanIQ’s newsletters are archived here.

For regular SAA and TAA portfolios, the next re-balance will be on Monday, March 13, 2017. You can also find the re-balance calendar for 2017 on ‘Dashboard‘ page once you log in.

As a reminder to expert users: advanced portfolios are still re-balanced based on their original re-balance schedules and they are not the same as those used in Strategic and Tactical Asset Allocation (SAA and TAA) portfolios of a plan.

Please note that we now list the next re-balance date on every portfolio page.

Alternative Investment Portfolios Review

MyPlanIQ features a few alternative portfolios which combine tactical, strategic portfolios or consist of assets that can hedge with each other. We list some of those portfolios on Brokerage Investors (What We Do -> Brokerage Investors) . For last year’s review, please see January 25, 2016: Alternative Portfolios Review.

The following are some of the benefits why one should at least keep an eye on these portfolios:

  • These portfolios often have lower volatility than the traditional strategic portfolios because of their hedged or uncorrelated components. 
  • These portfolios often are less in sync with general stock or bond market indexes. Thus, they can serve as a stabilizer in a traditional or mainstream strategic portfolio. 
  • These portfolios are conservative and thus can be used as an anchor when stock markets are way overvalued so that investors can ‘wait out’ till a correction comes to bring down the valuation level (and thus better investment environment)

Performance in 2016

Portfolio Performance Comparison (as of 2/10/2017)
Ticker/Portfolio Name2016 Return1Yr AR3Yr AR5Yr AR10Yr AR10Yr Sharpe
My Simple Alternative Hedge Fund6.5%9.1%3.8%6.4%8.5%1.01
Harry Browne Permanent Portfolio5.4%5.2%4.1%3.0%5.9%0.77
Permanent Income Portfolio5.2%6.1%5.3%4.8%5.6%0.85
Bridgewater All Weather Portfolio Risk Parity6.7%7.8%3.4%2.8%5.2%1.21
Bridgewater All Weather Portfolio8.0%10.5%3.9%3.4%5.9%0.98
VWINX (Vanguard Wellesley Income Inv)6.0%9.9%6.1%7.0%6.7%0.93

Please login or register an account to view the newsletter