Topic

Asset Class Returns erroneous

Hi,

It appears that there are errors in the Asset Class Returns.
Long Term Treasuries are shown as the week's leader with 3.50% return; next US Stocks with 3% and 3rd Commodities 2.2%
I checked the performance of VUSTX, VITSX and DBC on performance.morningstar.com.
Their returns are:  1.99%,1.28%, and 2.69% respectively.
Would appreciate your clarification.
Thanks.
rptrader1 asked · 07/03/2021
Re.
  • #1
  • Are you referring to this page? We are not seeing the returns you mentioned. Please pay attention to the 'as of 7/2/2021' date. Maybe you were seeing a different date? 

    Asset Class Trends (As of 07/02/2021)
    Asset Class1 Weeks4 Weeks13 Weeks26 Weeks52 WeeksTrend Score
    Commodities2.7%2.2%15.5%32.7%56.5%21.9%
    Long Term Treasuries2.1%3.5%5.5%-7.3%-9.6%-1.2%
    US Stocks1.3%3.0%8.1%16.5%44.5%14.7%
    US Bonds0.7%0.8%1.7%-1.7%-0.6%0.2%
    High Yield Bonds0.7%1.0%2.4%2.5%11.0%3.5%
    Gold0.4%-5.6%3.3%-6.2%0.2%-1.6%
    National Muni Interm0.2%0.0%1.2%0.9%3.8%1.3%
    Cash0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
    Intl Bonds-0.1%-1.8%0.8%-3.9%6.7%0.3%
    US REITs-0.3%0.8%10.5%22.4%33.0%13.3%
    Global Real Estate-0.5%-1.2%5.2%8.5%23.1%7.0%
    Intl Stocks-0.8%-1.5%4.6%10.0%34.9%9.4%
    Emerging Mkt Stocks-1.4%-1.6%2.7%7.8%33.6%8.2%


    Admin · 07/06/2021 12:56:39
  • #2
  • Sorry, meant for this page https://www.myplaniq.com/LTISystem/jsp/fundtop/assetOverview.action
    Admin · 07/06/2021 12:57:30
  • #3
  • in future I will take screenshot
    rptrader1 · 07/07/2021 21:23:29
Please register or login to answer a question.
Register for FREE No Credit Card Required
Or Start FREE 30-day trial now >>
Community Comments

Members enjoy Free features

  • Customize and follow a diversified strategic allocation portfolio for your 401k, IRA and brokerage investments within minutes
  • Receive monthly or quarterly re-balance emails
  • Enter funds and percentages in your portfolio, see its historical performance and receive ongoing rebalance emails
  • Real time fund ranking and selection for your plans
  • Quality retirement investing newsletter emails
  • Fund ranking and selection for your plans

Tens of thousands of users have signed up!

Join Now (Free)
No Credit Card Required

User names can only consist of alphabetic and
numeric characters.(eg: 0-9a-zA-Z)
I agree to the Terms of use

Login With Facebook:

Get Started Now. It's Free!

Get portfolio suggestions for your
401k plan or brokerage accounts

Powered by MyPlanIQ
You have created an account on MyPlanIQ.com by using this email "", please login MyPlanIQ account or reset your password.