Re-balance Cycle Reminder All MyPlanIQ’s newsletters are archived here.

For regular SAA and TAA portfolios, the next re-balance will be on next Monday, July 7, 2014. You can also find the re-balance calendar for 2013 on ‘Dashboard‘ page once you log in.

As a reminder to expert users: advanced portfolios are still re-balanced based on their original re-balance schedules and they are not the same as those used in Strategic and Tactical Asset Allocation (SAA and TAA) portfolios of a plan.

Please note that we now list the next re-balance date on every portfolio page.

2014 Half Year Brokerage Portfolios Review

As we are ending the first half of 2014, let’s first look at how various asset classes have behaved: 

Don’t see assets you are interested in, enter them hereBeta

Asset Class Trends (As of 06/30/2014)
Asset Class1 Weeks4 Weeks13 Weeks26 Weeks52 WeeksTrend Score
US Stocks0.0%2.1%4.4%7.0%23.8%7.5%
US REITs0.2%-0.1%6.0%16.0%12.6%7.0%
Global Real Estate0.9%0.9%8.0%7.7%13.1%6.1%
Intl Stocks0.0%0.4%3.9%4.9%20.0%5.8%
Gold0.9%7.0%3.6%11.0%5.7%5.6%
Emerging Mkt Stocks0.6%1.8%6.4%6.3%12.5%5.5%
Long Term Treasuries1.7%0.2%4.3%11.2%5.4%4.5%
Intl Bonds1.0%1.7%2.6%4.8%7.6%3.5%
High Yield Bonds-0.2%0.2%1.8%5.1%9.7%3.3%
Commodities-0.9%2.2%1.8%3.4%5.1%2.3%
US Bonds0.5%0.1%1.8%3.7%4.0%2.0%
Cash0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

See Asset Class Trends page for more details

Please login or register an account to view the newsletter